IntroductionMembershipActivities
  Main page > Research Guide > Analytical Guide > Membership of the Commission (1949-present)
   
Present and Former Members of the International Law Commission
(1949-present)
(* members elected in 2011 for the term 1 January 2012 to 31 December 2016)
last update: 9 July, 2014
Name Nationality (as designated during term of office) Period of Service
1. Emmanuel Akwei Addo  Ghana 1997-2006
2. * Mohammed Bello Adoke Nigeria 201140-
3. Roberto Ago Italy 1957-1978
4. Bola Adesumbo Ajibola  Nigeria 1987-1991
5. Richard Osuolale A. Akinjide Nigeria 1982-1986
6. Husain M. Al-Baharna  Bahrain 1987-2006
7. Fernando Albonico Chile 1967-1971
8. Gonzalo Alcivar1 Ecuador 1970-1972
9. George H. Aldrich2 United States of America 1981
10. Ricardo J. Alfaro Panama 1949-1953, 1958-19593
11. Awn S. Al-Khasawneh Jordan 1987-1999
12. * Ali Mohsen Fetais Al-Marri Qatar 2002-
13. Riyadh Mahmoud Sami Al-Qaysi Iraq 1982-1991
14. Gilberto Amado Brazil 1949-1969
15. Gaetano Arangio-Ruiz4 Italy 1985-1996
16. João Clemente Baena Soares Brazil 1997-2006
17. Mikuin Leliel Balanda  Zaire5 1982-1986
18. Julio Barboza6 Argentina 1979-1996
19. Yuri G. Barsegov Union of Soviet Socialist Republics7 1987-1991
20. Milan Bartoš Yugoslavia 1957-1973
21. Mohamed Bedjaoui8 Algeria 1965-1981
22. John Alan Beesley Canada 1987-1991
23. Mohamed Bennouna  Morocco 1987-1998
24. Alia Suat Bilge Turkey 1972-1976
25. Boutros Boutros-Ghali6 Egypt 1979-1991
26.  Derek William Bowett United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1992-1996
27. James Leslie Brierly United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1949-1951
28. Herbert W. Briggs United States of America 1962-1966
29. Sir Ian Brownlie United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1997-2008
30. Marcel Cadieux Canada 1962-1966
31. * Lucius Caflisch Switzerland 2007-
32. Carlos Calero-Rodrigues  Brazil 1982-1996
33. Juan José Calle y Calle9 Peru 1973-1981
34. * Enrique J.A. Candioti  Argentina 1997-
35. Jorge Castañeda  Mexico 1967-1986
36. Erik Castrén Finland 1962-1971
37. Choung II Chee Republic of Korea 2002-2006
38. * Pedro Comissario Afonso Mozambique 2002-
39. Roberto Córdova Mexico 1949-1954
40. James Richard Crawford Australia 1992-2001
41. Emmanuel Kodjoe Dadzie  Ghana 1977-1981
42. Riad Daoudi Syrian Arab Republic 2002-2006
43. John de Saram Sri Lanka 1992-1996
44. Leonardo Díaz-González  Venezuela 1977-1991
45. C. John R. Dugard South Africa 1997-2011
46. Constantin P. Economides Greece 1997-2001, 2003-200610
47. Douglas L. Edmonds11 United States of America 1954-1961
48. Gudmundur Eiriksson  Iceland 1987-1996
49. Abdullah El-Erian Egypt, United Arab Republic and Arab Republic of Egypt12  1957-1958, 1962-1978
50. Nabil Elaraby13 Egypt 1994-2001
51. Taslim Olawale Elias  Nigeria 1962-1975
52. Faris El-Khouri Syria, United Arab Republic and Syrian Arab Republic14 1949-1961
53. * Abdelrazeg El-Murtadi Suleiman Goudier Libyan Arab Jamahiriya 2012-
54. Khalafalla El Rasheed Mohamed-Ahmed Sudan 1982-1986
55. Nihat Erim15 Turkey 1959-1961
56. Paula Escarameia Portugal 2002-2010
57. * Concepción Escobar Hernández Spain 201141-
58. Constantin Th. Eustathiades Greece 1967-1971
59. Jens Evensen6 Norway 1979-1984
60. Luigi Ferrari Bravo Italy 1997-1998
61. Sir Gerald Fitzmaurice16 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1955-1960
62. Constantin Flitan Romania 1982-1986
63. Salifou Fomba Mali 1992-1996, 2002-2011
64. * Mathias Forteau France 2012-
65. Laurel B. Francis Jamaica 1977-1991
66. J.P.A. François Netherlands 1949-1961
67. Giorgio Gaja Italy 199917-2011
68. Zdzislaw Galicki Poland 1997-2011
69. Francisco V. García Amador Cuba 1954-1961
70. * Kirill Gevorgian Russian Federation 2012-
71. Raul I. Goco Philippines 1997-2001
72. * Juan Manuel Gómez-Robledo Mexico 2012-
73. Bernhard Graefrath German Democratic Republic18, Germany 1987-1991
74. André Gros19 France 1961-1963
75. Mehmet Güney Turkey 1992-1996
76. Gerhard Hafner Austria 1997-2001
77. Edvard Hambro Norway 1972-1976
78. * Hussein A. Hassouna Egypt 2007-
79. Francis Mahon Hayes  Ireland 1987-1991
80. Qizhi He13 China 1994-2001
81. Mauricio Herdocia Sacasa Nicaragua 1997-2001
82. * Mahmoud D. Hmoud Jordan 2007-
83. Shushi Hsu China 1949-1961
84. Jiahua Huang4 China 1985-1986
85. * Huang Huikang China 201039-
86. Manley O. Hudson United States of America 1949-1953
87. Kamil E. Idris Sudan 1992-1996; 2000-200120
88. Adegoke Ajibola Ige21 Nigeria -
89. Luis Ignacio-Pinto  Dahomey22 1967-1969
90. Jorge E. Illueca Panama 1982-1991, 1997-2001
91. * Marie G. Jacobsson Sweden 2007-
92. Andreas J. Jacovides  Cyprus 1982-1996
93. S. P. Jagota India 1977-1986
94. Eduardo Jimenez de Arechaga23 Uruguay 1960-1969
95. Peter C.R. Kabatsi Uganda 1992-2001, 2002-200624
96. * Maurice Kamto Cameroon 199917-
97. Victor Kanga Cameroon 1962-1964
98. James Lutabanzibwa Kateka United Republic of Tanzania 1997-2006
99. Richard D. Kearney United States of America 1967-1976
100. Fathi Kemicha Tunisia 2002-2011
101. Thanat Khoman Thailand 1957-1959
102. * Kriangsak Kittichaisaree Thailand 2012-
103. Roman Anatolyevich Kolodkin Russian Federation 200310-2011
104. Vladimir M. Koretsky  Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1949-1951
105. Abdul G. Koroma Sierra Leone 1982-1993
106. Martti Koskenniemi Finland 2002-2006
107. Feodor I. Kozhevnikov25 Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1952-1953
108. Sergei B. Krylov Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1954-1956
109. Mochtar Kusuma-Atmadja Indonesia 1992-2001
110. Valery I. Kuznetsov Russian Federation 2002
111. Manfred Lachs Poland 1962-1966
112. José M. Lacleta Muñoz  Spain 1982-1986
113. * Ahmed Laraba Algeria 2012-
114. Sir Hersch Lauterpacht25 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1952-1954
115. Chieh Liu China 1962-1966
116. Igor Ivanovich Lukashuk26 Russian Federation 1995-2001
117. Antonio de Luna Spain 1962-1966
118. Ahmed Mahiou27 Algeria 1982-1996
119. Chafic Malek Lebanon 1982-1986
120. William Mansfield New Zealand 2002-2006
121. Alfredo Martínez Moreno9 El Salvador 1973-1976
122. Michael J. Matheson28 United States of America 2003-2006
123. Ahmed Matine-Daftary Iran29 1957-1961
124. Stephen C. McCaffrey  United States of America 1982-1991
125. * Donald M. McRae Canada 2007-
126. Teodor Viorel Melescanu Romania 1997-2001, 200310-2011
127. Václav Mikulka Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic30 1992-1998
128. Djamchid Momtaz20 Iran (Islamic Republic of) 2000-2006
129. * Shinya Murase Japan 200938-
130. * Sean D. Murphy United States of America 2012-
131. Zhengyu Ni China 1982-1984
132. * Bernd H. Niehaus Costa Rica 2002-
133. Frank X.J.C. Njenga31 Kenya 1976-1991
134. * Georg Nolte Germany 2007-
135. Motoo Ogiso Japan 1982-1991
136. Bayo Ojo Nigeria 2007-2011
137. Didier Opertti Badan  Uruguay 1997-2006
138. Luis Padilla Nervo16 Mexico 1955-1963
139. Radhabinod Pal India 1952-1966
140. Guillaume Pambou-Tchivounda Gabon 1992-2006
141. Angel Modesto Paredes  Ecuador 1962-1966
142. * Ki Gab Park Republic of Korea 2012-
143. John J. Parker United States of America 1954
144. Stanislaw M. Pawlak Poland 1987-1991
145. Alain Pellet France 199032-2011
146. A. Rohan Perera Sri Lanka 2007-2011
147. Obed Pessou Dahomey22, Senegal 1962-1966
148. * Chris M. Peter United Republic of Tanzania 2012-
149. * Ernest Petric Slovenia 2007-
150.  Christopher Walter Pinto9 Sri Lanka 1973-1981
151. Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada  Pakistan 1982-1986
152. Robert Q. Quentin-Baxter  New Zealand 1972-1984
153. Alfred Ramangasoavina  Madagascar 1967-1976
154. Pemmaraju Sreenivasa Rao India 1987-2006
155. Sir Benegal N. Rau India 1949-1951
156. Edilbert Razafindralambo  Madagascar 1982-1996
157. Paul Reuter33 France 1964-1989
158. Willem Riphagen  Netherlands 1977-1986
159. Patrick Lipton Robinson  Jamaica 1992-1996
160. Víctor Rodríguez Cedeño  Venezuela 1997-2006
161. Shabtai Rosenne Israel 1962-1971
162. Robert Rosenstock United States of America 1992-2003
163. Zenon Rossides Cyprus 1972-1976
164. Emmanuel J. Roucounas4 Greece 1985-1991
165. José María Ruda29 Argentina 1964-1972
166. * Gilberto Vergne Saboia Brazil 2007-
167. Milan Sahovic34 Yugoslavia 1974-1981
168. Carlos Salamanca Figueroa  Bolivia 1954-1956
169. A.E.F. Sandström Sweden 1949-1961
170. Georges Scelle France 1949-1960
171. Stephen M. Schwebel  United States of America 1977-1980
172. Bernardo Sepúlveda  Mexico 1997-2005
173. César Sepúlveda-Gutiérrez  Mexico 1987-1991
174. José Sette Câmara1 Brazil 1970-1978
175. Jiuyong Shi China 1987-1993
176. Bruno Simma Germany 1997- 2002
177. Sir Ian Sinclair United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1982-1986
178. Nagendra Singh India 1967-1972
179. * Narinder Singh India 2007-
180. Luis Solari Tudela Peru 1987-1991
181. Jean Spiropoulos Greece 1949-1957
182. Constantin A. Stavropoulos Greece 1982-1984
183. * Pavel Šturma Czech Republic 2012-
184. Sompong Sucharitkul  Thailand 1977-1986
185. Alberto Szekely  Mexico 1992-1996
186. Abdul Hakim Tabibi35 Afghanistan 1962-1981
187. Arnold J. P. Tammes  Netherlands 1967-1976
188. Doudou Thiam1 Senegal 1970-1999
189. * Dire D. Tladi South Africa 2012-
190. Peter Tomka17 Slovakia 1999-2002
191. Christian Tomuschat4 Federal Republic of Germany18, Germany 1985-1996
192. Senjin Tsuruoka19 Japan 1961-1981
193. Grigory I. Tunkin Union of Soviet Socialist Republics  1957-1966
194. Nikolai A. Ushakov Union of Soviet Socialist Republics  1967-1986
195. Endre Ustor Hungary 1967-1976
196. * Eduardo Valencia-Ospina Colombia 200636-
197. Sir Francis Vallat9 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1973-1981
198. Edmundo Vargas Carreño  Chile 1992-1996, 2007-2011
199. Stephen C. Vasciannie Jamaica 2007-2012
200. *Marcelo Vázquez-Bermudez Ecuador 2007-2011, 201342-
201. Alfred Verdross Austria 1957-1966
202. Vladlen Vereshchetin  Russian Federation 1992-1994
203. Stephen Verosta Austria 1977-1981
204. Francisco Villagrán Kramer Guatemala 1992-1996
205. * Amos S. Wako Kenya 2007-
206. Sir Humphrey Waldock19 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1961-1972
207. * Nugroho Wisnumurti Indonesia 2007-
208. * Sir Michael Wood United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 200837-
209. Xue, Hanqin China 2002-2010
210. Chusei Yamada Japan 1992-2008
211. Alexander Yankov Bulgaria 1977-1996
212. Mustafa Kamil Yasseen23 Iraq 1960-1976
213. Jesús María Yepes  Colombia 1949-1953
214. Kisaburo Yokota Japan 1957-1960
215. Jaroslav Zourek  Czechoslovakia30 1949-1961

 

____________
1. Elected to fill the casual vacancies caused by the death of Mr. Gilberto Amado and by the resignations of Mr. Eduardo Jiménez de Aréchaga and Mr. Louis Ignacio-Pinto on their election to the International Court of Justice.
2. Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of Mr. Stephen M. Schwebel upon his election to the International Court of Justice.
3. Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the resignation of Mr. Jean Spiropoulos, who had been appointed judge at the International Court of Justice.
4. Elected to fill the casual vacancies caused by the election of Mr. Jens Evensen and Mr. Zhengyu Ni to the International Court of Justice and by the death of Mr. Robert Q. Quentin-Baxter and Mr. Constantin Stavropoulos
5. The designation "Zaire" was changed to the Democratic Republic of Congo on 17 May 1997.
6. Elected to fill the casual vacancies caused by the resignations of Mr. Robert Ago, Mr. Abdullah El-Erian and Mr. José Sette Câmara on their election to the International Court of Justice.
7. As at 24 December 1991, the name "Russian Federation" is used in the United Nations in place of the name the "Union of Soviet Socialist Republics".
8. Elected to fill the casual vacancy which had arisen in consequence of the resignation of Mr. Victor Kanga.
9. Elected to fill the casual vacancies caused by the death of Mr. Gonzalo Alcíbar and by the resignations of Mr. Nagendra Singh, Mr. José María Ruda and Sir Humphrey Waldock on their election to the International Court of Justice.
10. Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the death of Mr. Valery Kuznetzov and the election of Mr. Bruno Simma and Mr. Peter Tomka to the International Court of Justice. Mr. Kolodkin and Mr. Melescanu were re-elected in 2006.
11. Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the resignation of Mr. John J. Parker.
12. By a communication, dated 24 February 1958, the Secretary-General was informed of the establishment by Egypt and Syria of a single State, the United Arab Republic. By a communication, dated 2 September 1971, the designation "United Arab Republic" was changed to "Arab Republic of Egypt" (Egypt).
13. Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the election on 10 November 1993 of Mr. Abdul G. Koroma and Mr. Jiuyong Shi as Judges of the International Court of Justice.
14. The designation "Syria" was changed to "United Arab Republic" following the formation of a union between Egypt and Syria on 22 February 1958. By a communication, dated 13 September 1971, the Secretary-General was informed of the official name of Syria as the "Syrian Arab Republic".
15. Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the resignation of Mr. Abdullah El-Erian.
16. Elected to fill the casual vacancies following the resignations of Mr. H. Lauterpacht and Mr. R. Córdoba, who had been appointed judges at the International Court of Justice.
17. Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the election in April 1998 of Luigi Ferrari Bravo as Judge on the European Court of Human Rights, the election in October 1998 of Mohammed Bennouna as Judge on the International Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia, and the appointment in January 1999 of Václav Mikulka as Director of the Codification Division, Office of Legal Affairs, United Nations Secretariat.
18. Through the accession of the German Democratic Republic to the Federal Republic of Germany, effective from 3 October 1990, the two German States united to form one sovereign State.
As from 3 October 1990, the Federal Republic of Germany acts in the United Nations under the designation "Germany".
19. Elected to fill the casual vacancies following the death of Mr. Georges Scelle, the resignation of Mr. Kisaburo Yokota and the election of Sir Gerald Fitzmaurice to the International Court of Justice.
20. Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the death of Doudou Thiam on 6 July 1999 and the election of Awn Al-Khasawneh to the International Court of Justice on 3 November 1999.
21. Mr. Ige died shortly after his election.
22. The designation "Dahomey" was changed to "Benin" on 1 December 1975.
23. Elected to fill the casual vacancies following the resignations of Mr. Ricardo J. Alfaro (who had been appointed judge at the International Court of Justice), and Mr. Thanat Khoman.
24. Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the death of Adegoke Ajibola Ige.
25. Elected to fill the casual vacancies following the resignations of Mr. James Leslie Brierly, Mr. Vladimir Koretsky and Sir Benegal N. Rau.
26. Elected to fill the casual vacancy created by the election of Mr. Vladlen Vereshchetin to the International Court of Justice.
27. Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of Mr. Mohammed Bedjaoui upon his election to the International Court of Justice.
28. Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Robert Rosenstock.
29. By a communication received on 14 November 1982, the Secretary-General was notified that the designation "Iran (Islamic Republic of)" should be henceforth used.
30.
Following the dissolution of Czechoslovakia, the member continued to serve as a national of the Czech Republic, as of 1 January 1993.
31. Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of Mr. Taslim O. Elias upon his election to the International Court of Justice.
32. Elected to fill the casual vacancy created by the death of Mr. Paul Reuter.
33. Elected to fill the casual vacancies which had arisen in consequence of the election of Mr. André Gros and Mr. Luis Padilla Nervo as judges of the International Court of Justice.
34. Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the death of Mr. Milan Bartos.

35. Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the death of Mr. Edvard Hambro.
36. Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the election of Mr. Bernardo Sepúlveda (Mexico) to the International Court of Justice. Mr. Valencia-Ospina was re-elected in 2006.
37. Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Ian Brownlie (United Kingdom) in 2008.
38. Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Chusei Yamada (Japan) in 2009.
39. Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Ms. Xue Hanqin (China) in 2010.
40. Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Bayo Ojo (Nigeria) in 2011.
41. Elected in 2011 to fill the casual vacancy arising from the death of Ms. Paula Escarameia (Portugal).
42. Elected in 2013 to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Stephen C. Vasciannie (Jamaica).


(back to the top)


Codification Division,
Office of Legal Affairs

Copyright © United Nations, 1998-2014
All Rights Reserved