International Law Commission International Law Commission

Last update: January 23, 2017

Membership

Present and Former Members of the International Law Commission (1949–present)

(* members elected in 2016 for the term 1 January 2017 to 31 December 2021)

  Name Nationality (as designated during term of office) Period of Service
1. Emmanuel Akwei Addo Ghana 1997–2006
2. Mohammed Bello Adoke Nigeria 201140 –2016
3. Roberto Ago Italy 1957–1978
4. Bola Adesumbo Ajibola Nigeria 1987–1991
5. Richard Osuolale A. Akinjide Nigeria 1982–1986
6. Husain M. Al-Baharna Bahrain 1987–2006
7. Fernando Albonico Chile 1967–1971
8. Gonzalo Alcivar1 Ecuador 1970–1972
9. George H. Aldrich2 United States of America 1981
10. Ricardo J. Alfaro Panama 1949–1953, 1958–19593
11. Awn S. Al-Khasawneh Jordan 1987–1999
12. * Ali Mohsen Fetais Al-Marri Qatar 2002–
13. Riyadh Mahmoud Sami Al-Qaysi Iraq 1982–1991
14. Gilberto Amado Brazil 1949–1969
15. * Carlos J. Argüello Gómez Nicaragua 2017–
16. * Bogdan Aurescu Romania 2017–
17. Gaetano Arangio-Ruiz4 Italy 1985–1996
18. João Clemente Baena Soares Brazil 1997–2006
19. Mikuin Leliel Balanda Zaire5 1982–1986
20. Julio Barboza6 Argentina 1979–1996
21. Yuri G. Barsegov Union of Soviet Socialist Republics7 1987–1991
22. Milan Bartoš Yugoslavia 1957–1973
23. Mohamed Bedjaoui8 Algeria 1965–1981
24. John Alan Beesley Canada 1987–1991
25. Mohamed Bennouna Morocco 1987–1998
26. Alia Suat Bilge Turkey 1972–1976
27. Boutros Boutros-Ghali6 Egypt 1979–1991
28. Derek William Bowett United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1992–1996
29. James Leslie Brierly United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1949–1951
30. Herbert W. Briggs United States of America 1962–1966
31. Sir Ian Brownlie United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1997–2008
32. Marcel Cadieux Canada 1962–1966
33. Lucius Caflisch Switzerland 2007–2016
34. Carlos Calero-Rodrigues Brazil 1982–1996
35. Juan José Calle y Calle9 Peru 1973–1981
36. Enrique J.A. Candioti Argentina 1997–2016
37. Jorge Castañeda Mexico 1967–1986
38. Erik Castrén Finland 1962–1971
39. Choung II Chee Republic of Korea 2002–2006
40. * Yacouba Cissé Côte d’Ivoire 2017–
41. Pedro Comissario Afonso Mozambique 2002–2016
42. Roberto Córdova Mexico 1949–1954
43. James Richard Crawford Australia 1992–2001
44. Emmanuel Kodjoe Dadzie Ghana 1977–1981
45. Riad Daoudi Syrian Arab Republic 2002–2006
46. John de Saram Sri Lanka 1992–1996
47. Leonardo Díaz-González Venezuela 1977–1991
48. C. John R. Dugard South Africa 1997–2011
49. Constantin P. Economides Greece 1997–2001, 2003–200610
50. Douglas L. Edmonds11 United States of America 1954–1961
51. Gudmundur Eiriksson Iceland 1987–1996
52. Abdullah El-Erian Egypt, United Arab Republic and Arab Republic of Egypt12 1957–1958, 1962–1978
53. Nabil Elaraby13 Egypt 1994–2001
54. Taslim Olawale Elias Nigeria 1962–1975
55. Faris El-Khouri Syria, United Arab Republic and Syrian Arab Republic14 1949–1961
56. Abdelrazeg El-Murtadi Suleiman Goudier Libyan Arab Jamahiriya 2012–2016
57. Khalafalla El Rasheed Mohamed-Ahmed Sudan 1982–1986
58. Nihat Erim15 Turkey 1959–1961
59. Paula Escarameia Portugal 2002–2010
60. * Concepción Escobar Hernández Spain 201141
61. Constantin Th. Eustathiades Greece 1967–1971
62. Jens Evensen6 Norway 1979–1984
63. Luigi Ferrari Bravo Italy 1997–1998
64. Sir Gerald Fitzmaurice16 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1955–1960
65. Constantin Flitan Romania 1982–1986
66. Salifou Fomba Mali 1992–1996, 2002–2011
67. Mathias Forteau France 2012–2016
68. Laurel B. Francis Jamaica 1977–1991
69. J.P.A. François Netherlands 1949–1961
70. Giorgio Gaja Italy 199917 –2011
71. Zdzislaw Galicki Poland 1997–2011
72. * Patrícia Galvão Teles Portugal 2017–
73. Francisco V. García Amador Cuba 1954–1961
74. Kirill Gevorgian Russian Federation 2012–2015
75. Raul I. Goco Philippines 1997–2001
76. * Juan Manuel Gómez-Robledo Mexico 2012–
77. Bernhard Graefrath German Democratic Republic18, Germany 1987–1991
78. André Gros19 France 1961–1963
79. * Claudio Grossman Guiloff Chile 2017–
80. Mehmet Güney Turkey 1992–1996
81. Gerhard Hafner Austria 1997–2001
82. Edvard Hambro Norway 1972–1976
83. * Hussein A. Hassouna Egypt 2007–
84. Francis Mahon Hayes Ireland 1987–1991
85. Qizhi He13 China 1994–2001
86. Mauricio Herdocia Sacasa Nicaragua 1997–2001
87. * Mahmoud D. Hmoud Jordan 2007–
88. Shushi Hsu China 1949–1961
89. Jiahua Huang4 China 1985–1986
90. * Huang Huikang China 201039
91. Manley O. Hudson United States of America 1949–1953
92. Kamil E. Idris Sudan 1992–1996; 2000–200120
93. Adegoke Ajibola Ige21 Nigeria
94. Luis Ignacio-Pinto Dahomey22 1967–1969
95. Jorge E. Illueca Panama 1982–1991, 1997–2001
96. Marie G. Jacobsson Sweden 2007–2016
97. Andreas J. Jacovides Cyprus 1982–1996
98. S. P. Jagota India 1977–1986
99. * Charles Chernor Jalloh Sierra Leone 2017–
100. Eduardo Jimenez de Arechaga23 Uruguay 1960–1969
101. Peter C.R. Kabatsi Uganda 1992–2001, 2002–200624
102. Maurice Kamto Cameroon 199917 –2016
103. Victor Kanga Cameroon 1962–1964
104. James Lutabanzibwa Kateka United Republic of Tanzania 1997–2006
105. Richard D. Kearney United States of America 1967–1976
106. Fathi Kemicha Tunisia 2002–2011
107. Thanat Khoman Thailand 1957–1959
108. Kriangsak Kittichaisaree Thailand 2012–2016
109. * Roman Anatolyevich Kolodkin Russian Federation 200310 –2011, 201543
110. Vladimir M. Koretsky Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1949–1951
111. Abdul G. Koroma Sierra Leone 1982–1993
112. Martti Koskenniemi Finland 2002–2006
113. Feodor I. Kozhevnikov25 Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1952–1953
114. Sergei B. Krylov Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1954–1956
115. Mochtar Kusuma-Atmadja Indonesia 1992–2001
116. Valery I. Kuznetsov Russian Federation 2002
117. Manfred Lachs Poland 1962–1966
118. José M. Lacleta Muñoz Spain 1982–1986
119. * Ahmed Laraba Algeria 2012–
120. Sir Hersch Lauterpacht25 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1952–1954
121. * Marja Lehto Finland 2017–
122. Chieh Liu China 1962–1966
123. Igor Ivanovich Lukashuk26 Russian Federation 1995–2001
124. Antonio de Luna Spain 1962–1966
125. Ahmed Mahiou27 Algeria 1982–1996
126. Chafic Malek Lebanon 1982–1986
127. William Mansfield New Zealand 2002–2006
128. Alfredo Martínez Moreno9 El Salvador 1973–1976
129. Michael J. Matheson28 United States of America 2003–2006
130. Ahmed Matine-Daftary Iran29 1957–1961
131. Stephen C. McCaffrey United States of America 1982–1991
132. Donald M. McRae Canada 2007–2016
133. Teodor Viorel Melescanu Romania 1997–2001, 200310 –2011
134. Václav Mikulka Czechoslovakia, Czech Republic30 1992–1998
135. Djamchid Momtaz20 Iran (Islamic Republic of) 2000–2006
136. * Shinya Murase Japan 200938
137. * Sean D. Murphy United States of America 2012–
138. * Hong Thao Nguyen Viet Nam 2017–
139. Zhengyu Ni China 1982–1984
140. Bernd H. Niehaus Costa Rica 2002–2016
141. Frank X.J.C. Njenga31 Kenya 1976–1991
142. * Georg Nolte Germany 2007–
143. Motoo Ogiso Japan 1982–1991
144. Bayo Ojo Nigeria 2007–2011
145. Didier Opertti Badan Uruguay 1997–2006
146. * Nilüfer Oral Turkey 2017–
147. * Hassan Ouazzani Chahdi Morocco 2017–
148. Luis Padilla Nervo16 Mexico 1955–1963
149. Radhabinod Pal India 1952–1966
150. Guillaume Pambou-Tchivounda Gabon 1992–2006
151. Angel Modesto Paredes Ecuador 1962–1966
152. * Ki Gab Park Republic of Korea 2012–
153. John J. Parker United States of America 1954
154. Stanislaw M. Pawlak Poland 1987–1991
155. Alain Pellet France 199032 –2011
156. A. Rohan Perera Sri Lanka 2007–2011
157. Obed Pessou Dahomey22, Senegal 1962–1966
158. * Chris M. Peter United Republic of Tanzania 2012–
159. * Ernest Petric Slovenia 2007–
160. Christopher Walter Pinto9 Sri Lanka 1973–1981
161. Syed Sharifuddin Pirzada Pakistan 1982–1986
162. Robert Q. Quentin-Baxter New Zealand 1972–1984
163. * Aniruddha Rajput India 2017–
164. Alfred Ramangasoavina Madagascar 1967–1976
165. Pemmaraju Sreenivasa Rao India 1987–2006
166. Sir Benegal N. Rau India 1949–1951
167. Edilbert Razafindralambo Madagascar 1982–1996
168. * August Reinisch Austria 2017–
169. Paul Reuter33 France 1964–1989
170. Willem Riphagen Netherlands 1977–1986
171. Patrick Lipton Robinson Jamaica 1992–1996
172. Víctor Rodríguez Cedeño Venezuela 1997–2006
173. Shabtai Rosenne Israel 1962–1971
174. Robert Rosenstock United States of America 1992–2003
175. Zenon Rossides Cyprus 1972–1976
176. Emmanuel J. Roucounas4 Greece 1985–1991
177. José María Ruda29 Argentina 1964–1972
178. * Juan José Ruda Santolaria Peru 2017–
179. * Gilberto Vergne Saboia Brazil 2007–
180. Milan Sahovic34 Yugoslavia 1974–1981
181. Carlos Salamanca Figueroa Bolivia 1954–1956
182. A.E.F. Sandström Sweden 1949–1961
183. Georges Scelle France 1949–1960
184. Stephen M. Schwebel United States of America 1977–1980
185. Bernardo Sepúlveda Mexico 1997–2005
186. César Sepúlveda-Gutiérrez Mexico 1987–1991
187. José Sette Câmara1 Brazil 1970–1978
188. Jiuyong Shi China 1987–1993
189. Bruno Simma Germany 1997– 2002
190. Sir Ian Sinclair United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1982–1986
191. Nagendra Singh India 1967–1972
192. Narinder Singh India 2007–2016
193. Luis Solari Tudela Peru 1987–1991
194. Jean Spiropoulos Greece 1949–1957
195. Constantin A. Stavropoulos Greece 1982–1984
196. * Pavel Šturma Czech Republic 2012–
197. Sompong Sucharitkul Thailand 1977–1986
198. Alberto Szekely Mexico 1992–1996
199. Abdul Hakim Tabibi35 Afghanistan 1962–1981
200. Arnold J. P. Tammes Netherlands 1967–1976
201. Doudou Thiam1 Senegal 1970–1999
202. * Dire D. Tladi South Africa 2012–
203. Peter Tomka17 Slovakia 1999–2002
204. Christian Tomuschat4 Federal Republic of Germany18, Germany 1985–1996
205. Senjin Tsuruoka19 Japan 1961–1981
206. Grigory I. Tunkin Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1957–1966
207. Nikolai A. Ushakov Union of Soviet Socialist Republics 1967–1986
208. Endre Ustor Hungary 1967–1976
209. * Eduardo Valencia-Ospina Colombia 200636
210. Sir Francis Vallat9 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1973–1981
211. Edmundo Vargas Carreño Chile 1992–1996, 2007–2011
212. Stephen C. Vasciannie Jamaica 2007–2012
213. *Marcelo Vázquez-Bermudez Ecuador 2007–2011, 201342
214. Alfred Verdross Austria 1957–1966
215. Vladlen Vereshchetin Russian Federation 1992–1994
216. Stephen Verosta Austria 1977–1981
217. Francisco Villagrán Kramer Guatemala 1992–1996
218. * Amos S. Wako Kenya 2007–
219. Sir Humphrey Waldock19 United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 1961–1972
220. Nugroho Wisnumurti Indonesia 2007–2016
221. * Sir Michael Wood United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland 200837
222. Xue, Hanqin China 2002–2010
223. Chusei Yamada Japan 1992–2008
224. Alexander Yankov Bulgaria 1977–1996
225. Mustafa Kamil Yasseen23 Iraq 1960–1976
226. Jesús María Yepes Colombia 1949–1953
227. Kisaburo Yokota Japan 1957–1960
228. Jaroslav Zourek Czechoslovakia30 1949–1961

1 Elected to fill the casual vacancies caused by the death of Mr. Gilberto Amado and by the resignations of Mr. Eduardo Jiménez de Aréchaga and Mr. Louis Ignacio-Pinto on their election to the International Court of Justice.

2 Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of Mr. Stephen M. Schwebel upon his election to the International Court of Justice.

3 Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the resignation of Mr. Jean Spiropoulos, who had been appointed judge at the International Court of Justice.

4 Elected to fill the casual vacancies caused by the election of Mr. Jens Evensen and Mr. Zhengyu Ni to the International Court of Justice and by the death of Mr. Robert Q. Quentin-Baxter and Mr. Constantin Stavropoulos

5 The designation "Zaire" was changed to the Democratic Republic of Congo on 17 May 1997.

6 Elected to fill the casual vacancies caused by the resignations of Mr. Robert Ago, Mr. Abdullah El-Erian and Mr. José Sette Câmara on their election to the International Court of Justice.

7 As at 24 December 1991, the name "Russian Federation" is used in the United Nations in place of the name the "Union of Soviet Socialist Republics".

8 Elected to fill the casual vacancy which had arisen in consequence of the resignation of Mr. Victor Kanga.

9 Elected to fill the casual vacancies caused by the death of Mr. Gonzalo Alcíbar and by the resignations of Mr. Nagendra Singh, Mr. José María Ruda and Sir Humphrey Waldock on their election to the International Court of Justice.

10 Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the death of Mr. Valery Kuznetzov and the election of Mr. Bruno Simma and Mr. Peter Tomka to the International Court of Justice. Mr. Kolodkin and Mr. Melescanu were re-elected in 2006.

11 Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the resignation of Mr. John J. Parker.

12 By a communication, dated 24 February 1958, the Secretary-General was informed of the establishment by Egypt and Syria of a single State, the United Arab Republic. By a communication, dated 2 September 1971, the designation "United Arab Republic" was changed to "Arab Republic of Egypt" (Egypt).

13 Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the election on 10 November 1993 of Mr. Abdul G. Koroma and Mr. Jiuyong Shi as Judges of the International Court of Justice.

14 The designation "Syria" was changed to "United Arab Republic" following the formation of a union between Egypt and Syria on 22 February 1958. By a communication, dated 13 September 1971, the Secretary-General was informed of the official name of Syria as the "Syrian Arab Republic".

15 Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the resignation of Mr. Abdullah El-Erian.

16 Elected to fill the casual vacancies following the resignations of Mr. H. Lauterpacht and Mr. R. Córdoba, who had been appointed judges at the International Court of Justice.

17 Elected to fill the casual vacancy following the election in April 1998 of Luigi Ferrari Bravo as Judge on the European Court of Human Rights, the election in October 1998 of Mohammed Bennouna as Judge on the International Tribunal for the Former Yugoslavia, and the appointment in January 1999 of Václav Mikulka as Director of the Codification Division, Office of Legal Affairs, United Nations Secretariat.

18 Through the accession of the German Democratic Republic to the Federal Republic of Germany, effective from 3 October 1990, the two German States united to form one sovereign State. As from 3 October 1990, the Federal Republic of Germany acts in the United Nations under the designation "Germany".

19 Elected to fill the casual vacancies following the death of Mr. Georges Scelle, the resignation of Mr. Kisaburo Yokota and the election of Sir Gerald Fitzmaurice to the International Court of Justice.

20 Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the death of Doudou Thiam on 6 July 1999 and the election of Awn Al-Khasawneh to the International Court of Justice on 3 November 1999.

21 Mr. Ige died shortly after his election.

22 The designation "Dahomey" was changed to "Benin" on 1 December 1975.

23 Elected to fill the casual vacancies following the resignations of Mr. Ricardo J. Alfaro (who had been appointed judge at the International Court of Justice), and Mr. Thanat Khoman.

24 Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the death of Adegoke Ajibola Ige.

25 Elected to fill the casual vacancies following the resignations of Mr. James Leslie Brierly, Mr. Vladimir Koretsky and Sir Benegal N. Rau.

26 Elected to fill the casual vacancy created by the election of Mr. Vladlen Vereshchetin to the International Court of Justice.

27 Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of Mr. Mohammed Bedjaoui upon his election to the International Court of Justice.

28 Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Robert Rosenstock.

29 By a communication received on 14 November 1982, the Secretary-General was notified that the designation "Iran (Islamic Republic of)" should be henceforth used.

30 Following the dissolution of Czechoslovakia, the member continued to serve as a national of the Czech Republic, as of 1 January 1993.

31 Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the resignation of Mr. Taslim O. Elias upon his election to the International Court of Justice.

32 Elected to fill the casual vacancy created by the death of Mr. Paul Reuter.

33 Elected to fill the casual vacancies which had arisen in consequence of the election of Mr. André Gros and Mr. Luis Padilla Nervo as judges of the International Court of Justice.

34 Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the death of Mr. Milan Bartos.

35 Elected to fill the casual vacancy caused by the death of Mr. Edvard Hambro.

36 Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the election of Mr. Bernardo Sepúlveda (Mexico) to the International Court of Justice. Mr. Valencia-Ospina was re-elected in 2006.

37 Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Ian Brownlie (United Kingdom) in 2008.

38 Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Chusei Yamada (Japan) in 2009.

39 Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Ms. Xue Hanqin (China) in 2010.

40 Elected to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Bayo Ojo (Nigeria) in 2011.

41 Elected in 2011 to fill the casual vacancy arising from the death of Ms. Paula Escarameia (Portugal).

42 Elected in 2013 to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Stephen C. Vasciannie (Jamaica).

43 Elected in 2015 to fill the casual vacancy arising from the resignation of Mr. Kirill Gevorgian (Russian Federation).