Membership
2016 Election of the International Law Commission
The term of office of the thirty-four members of the International Law Commission for the 2012-2016 quinquennium expired at the end of 2016. The election of the members of the Commission for a five-year term beginning on 1 January 2017 (until 31 December 2021) took place, by secret ballot, at the 40th meeting of the General Assembly at its seventy-first session, held on 3 November 2016.
The Statute of the International Law Commission, as adopted by the General Assembly in resolution 174 (II) of 21 November 1947 and as thereafter amended, provides in article 2 that the International Law Commission shall consist of thirty four members who shall be persons of recognized competence in international law, with no two members being nationals of the same State and that in case of dual nationality a candidate shall be deemed to be a national of the State in which he ordinarily exercises civil and political rights.
Pursuant to the decision taken by the General Assembly, at its 25th plenary meeting, on 6 October 2016, the following is a consolidated list of candidates nominated by the Governments of States Members of the United Nations for election to the International Law Commission (see document A/71/437 + Corr.1), including nominations received after the nomination deadline.
The results of the election are indicated next to each candidate. A breakdown by regional group is provided further below.
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | Outcome |
---|---|---|
Afande, Koffi Kumelio A. (Togo) | Togo | Not elected |
Al-Marri, Ali bin Fetais (Qatar) | Qatar | Elected |
Appreku, Ebenezer (Ghana)* | Ghana | Not elected |
Argüello Gómez, Carlos J. (Nicaragua) | Nicaragua | Elected |
Aurescu, Bogdan (Romania) | Romania | Elected |
Borrego Pérez, Carmelo E. (Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of)* | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) | Not elected |
Brown, Chester W. (Australia) | Australia, Canada, New Zealand | Not elected |
Cissé, Yacouba (Côte d’Ivoire) | Côte d’Ivoire | Elected |
Collot, Gélin Imanès (Haiti) | Haiti | Not elected |
El-Murtadi Suleiman Gouider, Abdelrazeg (Libya)* | Libya | Not elected |
Escobar Hernández, Concepción (Spain) | Spain | Elected |
Forteau, Mathias (France) | France | Not elected |
Galvão Teles, Patrícia (Portugal) | Portugal | Elected |
Gómez-Robledo, Juan Manuel (Mexico) | Mexico | Elected |
Grossman Guiloff, Claudio (Chile) | Chile | Elected |
Habarugira, Révérien (Burundi)* | Burundi | Not elected |
Hassouna, Hussein A. (Egypt) | Egypt | Elected |
Hmoud, Mahmoud Daifallah (Jordan) | Jordan | Elected |
Huang, Huikang (China) | China | Elected |
Jalloh, Charles Chernor (Sierra Leone) | Sierra Leone | Elected |
Kohen, Marcelo Gustavo (Argentina) | Argentina, Switzerland | Not elected |
Kolodkin, Roman Anatolyevitch (Russian Federation) | Russian Federation | Elected |
Laraba, Ahmed (Algeria) | Algeria | Elected |
Lehto, Marja (Finland) | Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden | Elected |
Maluwa, Tiyanjana (Malawi) | Malawi | Not elected |
Mohamad, Rahmat (Malaysia) | Malaysia | Not elected |
Momtaz, Djamchid (Iran, Islamic Republic of) | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | Not elected |
Murase, Shinya (Japan) | Japan | Elected |
Murphy, Sean David (United States of America) | United States of America | Elected |
M’viboudoulou, Simon William (Congo)* | Congo | Not elected |
Nguyen, Hong Thao (Viet Nam) | Viet Nam | Elected |
Nolte, Georg (Germany) | Germany | Elected |
Oral, Nilüfer (Turkey) | Turkey | Elected |
Ouazzani Chahdi, Hassan (Morocco) | Morocco | Elected |
Park, Ki Gab (Republic of Korea) | Republic of Korea | Elected |
Peter, Chris Maina (United Republic of Tanzania) | United Republic of Tanzania | Elected |
Petrič, Ernest (Slovenia) | Slovenia | Elected |
Rajput, Aniruddha (India) | India | Elected |
Reinisch, August (Austria) | Austria | Elected |
Ruda Santolaria, Juan José (Peru) | Peru | Elected |
Saboia, Gilberto Vergne (Brazil) | Brazil | Elected |
Šturma, Pavel (Czech Republic) | Czech Republic | Elected |
Tladi, Dire D. (South Africa) | South Africa | Elected |
Tungo, Muaz Ahmed (Sudan) | Sudan | Not elected |
Ugirashebuja, Emmanuel (Rwanda) | Rwanda | Not elected |
Valencia-Ospina, Eduardo (Colombia) | Colombia | Elected |
Vázquez-Bermúdez, Marcelo (Ecuador) | Ecuador | Elected |
Ventura Robles, Manuel E. (Costa Rica) | Costa Rica | Not elected |
Wako, S. Amos (Kenya) | Kenya | Elected |
Wisnumurti, Nugroho (Indonesia) | Indonesia | Not elected |
Wood, Michael (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | Elected |
Zyberi, Gentian (Albania) | Albania | Not elected |
Each State Member of the United Nations could nominate not more than four candidates, of whom two could be nationals of the nominating State and two nationals of other States (articles 3, 4 and 7). Members of the Commission are elected for five years and are eligible for re-election (article 10).
The thirty-four members of the International Law Commission were elected according to the pattern set up in paragraph 3 of resolution 36/39 of 18 November 1981. Thus, the allocation of seats on the Commission for the five-year term beginning on 1 January 2017 will be as follows:
- Eight nationals from African States
- Seven nationals from Asia-Pacific States
- Four nationals from Eastern European States
- Seven nationals from Latin American and Caribbean States
- Eight nationals from Western European and other States
Nominations arranged by regional group
African States (8 seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 193
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 0
- Number of valid ballot papers: 193
- Abstentions: 0
- Number of members present and voting: 193
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 97
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Laraba, Ahmed (Algeria) | Algeria | 160 | Elected |
Cissé, Yacouba (Côte d’Ivoire) | Côte d’Ivoire | 156 | Elected |
Tladi, Dire D. (South Africa) | South Africa | 153 | Elected |
Peter, Chris Maina (United Republic of Tanzania) | United Republic of Tanzania | 146 | Elected |
Hassouna, Hussein A. (Egypt) | Egypt | 143 | Elected |
Wako, S. Amos (Kenya) | Kenya | 140 | Elected |
Jalloh, Charles C. (Sierra Leone) | Sierra Leone | 131 | Elected |
Ouazzani Chahdi, Hassan (Morocco) | Morocco | 130 | Elected |
Afande, Koffi Kumelio A. (Togo) | Togo | 124 | Not elected |
Maluwa, Tiyanjana (Malawi) | Malawi | 116 | Not elected |
Ugirashebuja, Emmanuel (Rwanda) | Rwanda | 76 | Not elected |
Tungo, Muaz Ahmed (Sudan) | Sudan | –* | |
Appreku, Ebenezer (Ghana) | Ghana | –* | |
El-Murtadi Suleiman Gouider, Abdelrazeg (Libya) | Libya | –* | |
Habarugira, Révérien (Burundi) | Burundi | –* | |
M’viboudoulou, Simon William (Congo) | Congo | –* |
Asia-Pacific States (7 seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 193
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 2
- Number of valid ballot papers: 191
- Abstentions: 0
- Number of members present and voting: 191
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 96
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Rajput, Aniruddha (India) | India | 160 | Elected |
Murase, Shinya (Japan) | Japan | 148 | Elected |
Hmoud, Mahmoud Daifallah (Jordan) | Jordan | 146 | Elected |
Huang, Huikang (China) | China | 146 | Elected |
Park, Ki Gab (Republic of Korea) | Republic of Korea | 136 | Elected |
Al-Marri, Ali bin Fetais (Qatar) | Qatar | 128 | Elected |
Nguyen, Hong Thao (Viet Nam) | Viet Nam | 120 | Elected |
Momtaz, Djamchid (Iran, Islamic Republic of) | Iran (Islamic Republic of) | 114 | Not elected |
Mohamad, Rahmat (Malaysia) | Malaysia | 106 | Not elected |
Wisnumurti, Nugroho (Indonesia) | Indonesia | 102 | Not elected |
Eastern European States (4 seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 193
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 0
- Number of valid ballot papers: 193
- Abstentions: 0
- Number of members present and voting: 193
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 97
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Petrič, Ernest (Slovenia) | Slovenia | 164 | Elected |
Šturma, Pavel (Czech Republic) | Czech Republic | 160 | Elected |
Aurescu, Bogdan (Romania) | Romania | 158 | Elected |
Kolodkin, Roman Anatolyevitch (Russian Federation) | Russian Federation | 149 | Elected |
Zyberi, Gentian (Albania) | Albania | 111 | Not elected |
Latin American and Caribbean States (7 seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 192
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 1
- Number of valid ballot papers: 191
- Abstentions: 1
- Number of members present and voting: 190
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 96
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Valencia-Ospina, Eduardo (Colombia) | Colombia | 148 | Elected |
Grossman Guiloff, Claudio (Chile) | Chile | 146 | Elected |
Argüello Gómez, Carlos J. (Nicaragua) | Nicaragua | 142 | Elected |
Gómez-Robledo, Juan Manuel (Mexico) | Mexico | 140 | Elected |
Saboia, Gilberto Vergne (Brazil) | Brazil | 139 | Elected |
Ruda Santolaria, Juan José (Peru) | Peru | 131 | Elected |
Vázquez-Bermúdez, Marcelo (Ecuador) | Ecuador | 125 | Elected |
Kohen, Marcelo Gustavo (Argentina) | Argentina, Switzerland | 106 | Not elected |
Ventura Robles, Manuel E. (Costa Rica) | Costa Rica | 105 | Not elected |
Collot, Gélin Imanès (Haiti) | Haiti | 98 | Not elected |
Borrego Pérez, Carmelo E. (Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of) | Venezuela (Bolivarian Republic of) | –* |
Western European and other States (8 seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 193
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 0
- Number of valid ballot papers: 193
- Abstentions: 0
- Number of members present and voting: 193
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 97
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Lehto, Marja (Finland) | Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden | 175 | Elected |
Nolte, Georg (Germany) | Germany | 167 | Elected |
Galvão Teles, Patrícia (Portugal) | Portugal | 151 | Elected |
Reinisch, August (Austria) | Austria | 145 | Elected |
Murphy, Sean David (United States of America) | United States of America | 144 | Elected |
Oral, Nilüfer (Turkey) | Turkey | 144 | Elected |
Escobar Hernández, Concepción (Spain) | Spain | 141 | Elected |
Wood, Michael (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland | 141 | Elected |
Brown, Chester W. (Australia) | Australia, Canada, New Zealand | 136 | Not elected |
Forteau, Mathias (France) | France | 134 | Not elected |