Membership
2006 Election of the International Law Commission
The term of office of the thirty-four members of the International Law Commission for the 2001-2006 quinquennium expired at the end of 2006. The election of the members of the Commission for a five-year term beginning on 1 January 2007 (until 31 December 2011) took place, by secret ballot, at the 54th meeting of the General Assembly at its sixty-first session, held on 16 November 2006.
The Statute of the International Law Commission, provides, in article 2, that the International Law Commission shall consist of thirty-four members who shall be persons of recognized competence in international law, with no two members being nationals of the same State and that, in case of dual nationality, a candidate shall be deemed to be a national of the State in which he ordinarily exercises civil and political rights.
Pursuant to the decision taken by the General Assembly, at its 41st plenary meeting, on 26 October 2006, the following is a consolidated list of candidates nominated by the Governments of States Members of the United Nations for election to the International Law Commission (see document A/61/539), including nominations received after the nomination deadline (see document A/61/92/Add.2. The results of the election are indicated next to each candidate. A breakdown by regional group is provided further below.
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | Outcome |
---|---|---|
Al-Marri, Ali Mohsen Fetais (Qatar) | Qatar | Elected |
Brownlie, Ian (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Canada India New Zealand |
Elected |
Buena, Arturo B. (Philippines) | Philippines | Not elected |
Caflisch, Lucius (Switzerland) | Switzerland | Elected |
Candioti, Enrique J.A. (Argentina) | Argentina | Elected |
Comissario Afonso, Pedro (Mozambique) | Mozambique | Elected |
Daoudi, Riad (Syrian Arab Republic) | Syrian Arab Republic | Not elected |
Dugard, Christopher John Robert (South Africa) | South Africa | Elected |
Economides, Constantine P. (Greece) | Greece | Not elected |
El-Murtadi Suleiman, Abdelrazeg (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya) | Libyan Arab Jamahiriya | Not elected |
Escarameia, Paula Ventura de Carvalho (Portugal) | Portugal | Elected |
Fomba, Salifou (Mali) | Mali | Elected |
Gaja, Giorgio (Italy) | Italy | Elected |
Galicki, Zdzislaw W. (Poland) | Poland | Elected |
Hassouna, Hussein A. (Egypt) | Egypt | Elected |
Hmoud, Mahmoud D. (Jordan) | Jordan | Elected |
Jacobsson, Marie G. (Sweden) | Sweden Denmark Finland Iceland Norway |
Elected |
Kamto, Maurice (Cameroon) | Cameroon | Elected |
Kemicha, Fathi (Tunisia) | Tunisia | Elected |
Kolodkin, Roman Anatolyevitch (Russian Federation) | Russian Federation | Elected |
López Contreras, Carlos (Honduras) | Honduras | Not elected |
Matheson, Michael J. (United States of America) | United States of America | Not elected |
McRae, Donald M. (Canada) | Canada New Zealand Australia Mexico United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland India |
Elected |
Melescanu, Teodor Viorel (Romania) | Romania | Elected |
Momtaz, Djamchid (Iran, Islamic Republic of) | Iran, Islamic Republic of | Not elected |
Niehaus, Bernd H. (Costa Rica) | Costa Rica | Elected |
Nolte, Georg (Germany) | Germany and France | Elected |
Ojo, Bayo (Nigeria) | Nigeria | Elected |
Pambou Tchivounda, Guillaume (Gabon) | Gabon | Not elected |
Pellet, A lain (France) | France Germany Slovak Republic |
Elected |
Perera, A. Rohan (Sri Lanka) | Sri Lanka | Elected |
Petric, Ernest (Slovenia) | Slovenia | Elected |
Saboia, Gilberto Vergne (Brazil) | Brazil | Elected |
Singh, Narinder (India) | India United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Canada |
Elected |
Valencia-Ospina, Eduardo (Colombia)) | Colombia | Elected |
Vargas Carreño, Edmundo (Chile) | Chile | Elected |
Vasciannie, Stephen C. (Jamaica) | Jamaica | Elected |
Vázquez-Bermudez, Marcelo (Ecuador) | Ecuador | Elected |
Versan, Rauf (Turkey) | Turkey | Not elected |
Wako, Amos S. (Kenya) | Kenya | Elected |
Wisnumurti, Nugroho (Indonesia) | Indonesia | Elected |
Xue, Hanqin (China) | China | Elected |
Yamada, Chusei (Japan) | Japan | Elected |
Ziadé, Nassib G. (Lebanon) | Lebanon | Not elected |
Each State Member of the United Nations could nominate not more than four candidates, of whom two could be nationals of the nominating State and two nationals of other States (articles 3, 4 and 7). Members of the Commission are elected for five years and are eligible for re-election (article 10).
The thirty-four members of the International Law Commission were elected according to the pattern set up in paragraph 3 of resolution 36/39 of 18 November 1981. Thus, the allocation of seats on the Commission for the five-year term beginning on 1 January 2007 will be as follows:
- Eight nationals from African States
- Seven nationals from Asian States
- Four nationals from Eastern European States
- Seven nationals from Latin American and Caribbean States
- Eight nationals from Western European and other States
Nominations arranged by regional group
African States (8 seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 190
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 3
- Number of valid ballot papers: 187
- Abstentions: 1
- Number of members present and voting: 186
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 94
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Hassouna, Hussein A. (Egypt) | Egypt | 153 | Elected |
Wako, Amos S. (Kenya) | Kenya | 153 | Elected |
Kemicha, Fathi (Tunisia) | Tunisia | 152 | Elected |
Comissario Afonso, Pedro (Mozambique) | Mozambique | 148 | Elected |
Dugard, Christopher John Robert (South Africa) | South Africa | 148 | Elected |
Ojo, Bayo (Nigeria) | Nigeria | 137 | Elected |
Fomba, Salifou (Mali) | Mali | 134 | Elected |
Kamto, Maurice (Cameroon) | Cameroon | 133 | Elected |
Pambou Tchivounda, Guillaume (Gabon) | Gabon | 131 | Not elected |
El-Murtadi Suleiman, Abdelrazeg (Libyan Arab Jamahiriya) | Libyan Arab Jamahiriya | 129 | Not elected |
Asian States (7 seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 190
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 3
- Number of valid ballot papers: 187
- Abstentions: 0
- Number of members present and voting: 187
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 94
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Yamada, Chusei (Japan) | Japan | 144 | Elected |
Singh, Narinder (India) | India United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Canada |
141 | Elected |
Xue, Hanqin (China) | China | 140 | Elected |
Al-Marri, Ali Mohsen Fetais (Qatar) | Qatar | 138 | Elected |
Perera, A. Rohan (Sri Lanka) | Sri Lanka | 138 | Elected |
Wisnumurti, Nugroho (Indonesia) | Indonesia | 135 | Elected |
Hmoud, Mahmoud D. (Jordan) | Jordan | 122 | Elected |
Momtaz, Djamchid (Iran, Islamic Republic of) | Iran, Islamic Republic of | 92 | Not elected |
Daoudi, Riad (Syrian Arab Republic) | Syrian Arab Republic | 90 | Not elected |
Ziadé, Nassib G. (Lebanon) | Lebanon | 66 | Not elected |
Buena, Arturo B. (Philippines) | Philippines | 60 | Not elected |
Eastern European States (4 seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 190
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 0
- Number of valid ballot papers: 190
- Abstentions: 3
- Number of members present and voting: 187
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 94
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Kolodkin, Roman Anatolyevitch (Russian Federation) | Russian Federation | 185 | Elected |
Galicki, Zdzislaw W. (Poland) | Poland | 182 | Elected |
Melescanu, Teodor Viorel (Romania) | Romania | 177 | Elected |
Petric, Ernest (Slovenia) | Slovenia | 177 | Elected |
Latin American and Caribbean States (7 Seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 190
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 1
- Number of valid ballot papers: 189
- Abstentions: 0
- Number of members present and voting: 189
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 95
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Vasciannie, Stephen C. (Jamaica) | Jamaica | 173 | Elected |
Saboia, Gilberto Vergne (Brazil) | Brazil | 170 | Elected |
Candioti, Enrique J.A. (Argentina) | Argentina | 164 | Elected |
Niehaus, Bernd H. (Costa Rica) | Costa Rica | 163 | Elected |
Vázquez-Bermudez, Marcelo (Ecuador) | Ecuador | 155 | Elected |
Valencia-Ospina, Eduardo (Colombia) | Colombia | 150 | Elected |
Vargas Carreño, Edmundo (Chile) | Chile | 144 | Elected |
López Contreras, Carlos (Honduras) | Honduras | 141 | Not elected |
Western European and other States (8 seats)
- Number of ballot papers: 190
- Number of invalid ballot papers: 0
- Number of valid ballot papers: 190
- Abstentions: 1*
- Number of members present and voting: 189
- Required simple majority of members present and voting: 95
Candidates (Nationality) | Nominated by | No of votes | Outcome |
---|---|---|---|
Brownlie, Ian (United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland) | United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Canada India New Zealand |
156 | Elected |
Nolte, Georg (Germany) | Germany France |
154 | Elected |
McRae, Donald M. (Canada) | Canada New Zealand Australia Mexico United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland India |
149 | Elected |
Jacobsson, Marie G. (Sweden) | Sweden Denmark Finland Iceland Norway |
146 | Elected |
Gaja, Giorgio (Italy) | Italy | 144 | Elected |
Escarameia, Paula Ventura de Carvalho (Portugal) | Portugal | 133 | Elected |
Pellet, Alain (France) | France Germany Slovak Republic |
127 | Elected |
Caflisch, Lucius (Switzerland) | Switzerland | 121 | Elected |
Matheson, Michael J. (United States of America) | United States of America | 114 | Not elected |
Economides, Constantine P. (Greece) | Greece | 107 | Not elected |
Versan, Rauf (Turkey) | Turkey | 96 | Not elected |