Last update:
July 15, 2015
Fifty-eighth Session (2006)
Officers and Members of the Commission
Officers
- Chair: Mr. Guillaume Pambou-Tchivounda (Gabon)
- First Vice-Chair: Mr. Giorgio Gaja (Italy)
- Second Vice-Chair: Mr. Víctor Rodríguez Cedeño (Venezuela)
- Rapporteur: Ms. Xue, Hanqin (China)
- Chair of the Drafting Committee: Mr. Roman A. Kolodkin (Russian Federation)
- The Enlarged Bureau of the Commission was composed of the officers of the present session, the previous Chairmen of the Commission (Mr. J.C. Baena Soares, Mr. Enrique Candioti, Mr. Z. Galicki, Mr. P.C.R. Kabatsi, Mr, T.V. Melescanu, Mr. D. Momtaz, Mr. A. Pellet, Mr. P.S. Rao; Mr. C. Yamada) and the Special Rapporteurs (Mr. I. Brownlie, Mr. C.J.R. Dugard, Mr. G. Gaja, Mr. M. Kamto, Mr. A. Pellet, Mr. V. Rodríguez Cedeño, and Mr. C. Yamada)
Members of the Commission at the Fifty-eighth Session (2006)
- Mr. Emmanuel Akwei Addo (Ghana)
- Mr. Husain M. Al-Baharna (Bahrain)
- Mr. Ali Mohsen Fetais Al-Marri (Qatar)
- Mr. João Clemente Baena Soares (Brazil)
- Mr. Ian Brownlie (United Kingdom)
- Mr. Enrique Candioti (Argentina)
- Mr. Choung Il Chee (Republic of Korea)
- Mr. Pedro Comissário Afonso (Mozambique)
- Mr. Riad Daoudi (Syrian Arab Republic)
- Mr. Christopher John Robert Dugard (South Africa)
- Mr. Constantin P. Economides (Greece)
- Ms. Paula Escarameia (Portugal)
- Mr. Salifou Fomba (Mali)
- Mr. Giorgio Gaja (Italy)
- Mr. Zdzislaw Galicki (Poland)
- Mr. Peter C.R. Kabatsi (Uganda)
- Mr. Maurice Kamto (Cameroon)
- Mr. James Lutabanzibwa Kateka (United Republic of Tanzania)
- Mr. Fathi Kemicha (Tunisia)
- Mr. Roman Anatolyevitch Kolodkin (Russian Federation)
- Mr. Martti Koskenniemi (Finland)
- Mr. William R. Mansfield (New Zealand)
- Mr. Michael J. Matheson (United States)
- Mr. Theodor Viorel Melescanu (Romania)
- Mr. Djamchid Momtaz (Islamic Republic of Iran)
- Mr. Bernd H. Niehaus (Costa Rica)
- Mr. Didier Opertti Badan (Uruguay)
- Mr. Guillaume Pambou-Tchivounda (Gabon)
- Mr. Alain Pellet (France)
- Mr. Pemmaraju Sreenivasa Rao (India)
- Mr. Víctor Rodríguez Cedeño (Venezuela)
- Mr. Eduardo Valencia-Ospina (Colombia)*
- Ms. Xue, Hanqin (China)
- Mr. Chusei Yamada (Japan)
See also Membership